Ohio| Change
[…] Thus, we reject Seller's contention that the Agreement was illusory and unenforceable for lack of consideration. (Mattei v. Hopper (1958) 51 Cal.2d 119, 121 [contracts containing satisfaction clauses are nonetheless enforceable]; Bleecher v. Conte (1981) 29 Cal.3d 345, 351 ["The buyers do not have an unfettered right to cancel their contract or ignore their contractual obligations. More importantly, the buyers expressly promised to diligently pursue their obligations and to refrain from withholding their approval unreasonably."].)

IV. DAMAGES AWARD

Civil Code section 3306 provides: "The detriment caused by the breach of an agreement to convey an estate in real property, is deemed to be the price paid, and the expenses properly incurred in examining the title and preparing the necessary papers, the difference between the price agreed to be paid and the value of the estate agreed to be conveyed at the time of the breach, the expenses properly incurred in preparing to enter upon the land, consequential damages according to proof, and interest."