KING, J.
[…] Thus, FAIR argues, insufficient evidence supports the City's determination that the project was consistent with section 1A.60(a). As respondents point out, FAIR's challenge to the traffic impacts analysis in the EIR is based on extra-record evidence, namely, the letter from Smith Engineering and Management (the Smith Letter) attached to the Buchanan Declaration.
Section 66474, part of the Subdivision Map Act (§ 66410-66499.37), requires a lead agency to deny approval of a tentative map, or a parcel map for which a tentative map was not required, if it makes any of several findings, including: "(a) That the proposed map is not consistent with applicable general and specific plans. . . . [¶] (b) That the design or improvement of the proposed subdivision is not consistent with applicable general and specific plans . . . [or] [¶] . . . [¶] (e) That the design of the subdivision or the proposed improvements are likely to cause substantial environmental damage or substantially and avoidably injure fish or wildlife or their habitat."
In adopting resolution No. 7198, the City found, among other things, that "the design of the subdivision and the proposed improvements will not cause substantial environmental damage or substantially and avoidably injure fish or wildlife or their habitat." (Gov. Code, § 66474, subd. (e).)