LUCY H. KOH, District Judge.
[…] Ramos-Urias, No. 18-CR-00076-JSW, 2019 WL 1567526, at *2 (N.D. Cal. Apr. 8, 2019) ("Karingithi and Bermudez-Cota teach that satisfying the regulations, not the statute, is crucial to establish the Immigration Court's jurisdiction.").
As discussed supra, the language of the regulations governing the jurisdiction of the Immigration Court also supports the Karingithi court's conclusion. The regulations provide that jurisdiction "vests" only "when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court," 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14, and a "Notice to Appear," is such a "charging document," 8 C.F.R. § 1003.13. The regulation at 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15(b)(6) provides that an NTA "must also include" "[t]he address of the Immigration Court where the Service will file the Order to Show Cause and Notice to Appear." Id. Thus, by the plain language of the regulations, a document that lacks "[t]he address of the Immigration Court where the Service will file the Order to Show Cause and Notice to Appear" is not an NTA, and therefore cannot "vest" jurisdiction with the Immigration Court. 8 C.F.R. §§ 1003.14, 1003.15(b)(6).
Further, as United States District Judge Jeffrey White has noted, 8 C.F.R. §§ 1003.15(a) and (c) contain a disclaimer that omission of the information mandated by those sections "shall not be construed as affording the alien any substantive or procedural rights." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15(a), (c); Ramos-Urias, 2019 WL 1567526, at *2. By contrast, the regulation at issue in the instant motion, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15(b), lacks such a disclaimer, which further confirms the jurisdictional scope of 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15(b). See also United States v. Benitez-Dominguez, No. 19-CR-99 (NGG), 2020 WL 903008, at *7 & n.5 (E.D.N.Y. Feb. 24, 2020) (relying on distinction between 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15(b) and neighboring subsections to conclude that "NTA lacked the address of the immigration court where it was to be filed is an independently sufficient error that deprived the immigration court of jurisdiction to order . . . removal").
For instance, as Judge White noted, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15(c) dictates that "[i]n the Notice to Appear for removal proceedings, the Service shall provide the following administrative information to the Immigration Court." Section 1003.15(c) goes on to list various pieces of information, such as the "alien's names and any known aliases," and the "alien's address."