Washington| Change
[…] (Dkt. No. 385, Def. Supp. Brief, at 1.) Perhaps this reading of the exemption is correct, but it seems that Defendants are missing Plaintiffs' allegation, which is not that TLIC invested client assets in pooled separate accounts, but rather that TLIC paid its fees — which TLIC had the discretion to change at thirty days notice — out of the plan assets that TLIC was holding. Thus, it is not clear to the Court how the (b)(8) exemption, assuming it applies to § 1106(b) based on the plain reading of § 1108 described above, clears Defendants from the prohibited transaction at issue in this case. Subsection (b)(8) appears concerned with exempting transactions that are "a sale or purchase in the fund" for which "the bank, trust company, or insurance company receives not more than reasonable compensation," and if "such transaction is expressly permitted by the instrument under which the plain is maintained, or by a fiduciary (other than the bank, trust company, or insurance company or an affiliate thereof) who has authority to manage and control the assets of the plan." Id. § 1108(b)(8)(A)-(C).