Washington| Change
[…] BIGELOW, P. J. and GRIMES, J., concurs.

FootNotes


1. Harrison also contends the demurrer should have been denied as untimely because it was not filed within 10 days after the amended complaint was filed, as he asserts is required by California Rules of Court, rule 3.1320(j) (defendant has 10 days to answer or otherwise plead after demurrer is overruled). Harrison misreads that rule, which applies to a complaint that has already been the subject of a demurrer. Generally, a defendant has 30 days to respond by answer or demur to an amended complaint. (Code Civ. Proc., § 471.5; see also § 586, subd. (a) ["[J]udgment shall be rendered in the same manner as if the defendant had failed to answer: [¶] (1) If the complaint has been amended, and the defendant fails to answer it, as amended, or demurer thereto . . . within 30 days after service thereof"].)

Clark contends the appeal should be dismissed as moot because Harrison has voluntarily dismissed the "entire action of all parties and all causes of action" with prejudice.