Robert Kwan, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Thus, under the community property presumption of California Family Code § 760, at the time of acquisition, the Real Property was community property.
Although time of acquisition generally controls the characterization of property, evidentiary presumptions and marital property transmutation transactions may also affect the analysis. See In re Marriage of Rossin, 172 Cal.App.4th 725, 733, 91 Cal.Rptr.3d 427 (2009). Thus, the court also considers the applicability of California Family Code § 852(a), California's marital property transmutation statute, and California Evidence Code § 662, California's general presumption of record title.
Under California Family Code § 852(a), "[a] transmutation of real or personal property is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the non-debtor spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected." At the evidentiary hearing and in her Closing Argument