THEODORE H. KATZ, United States Magistrate Judge.
[…] The FDA has promulgated numerous regulations to guide the withdrawal process. First, the notice issued by the FDA "must contain enough information to provide the respondent a genuine opportunity to identify material issues of fact." Hess & Clark, Div. of Rhodia, Inc. v. Food & Drug Admin. ("Hess & Clark"), 495 F.2d 975, 983 (D.C.Cir.1974); see also Rhone-Poulenc, Inc., Hess & Clark Div. v. Food & Drug Admin. ("Rhone-Poulenc"), 636 F.2d 750, 752 (D.C.Cir.1980); 21 C.F.R. § 514.200(a). If a NADA/ANADA applicant requests a hearing, he must submit, in writing, an explanation of why the NADA/ANADA "should not be withdrawn, together with a well-organized and fullfactual analysis of the clinical and other investigational data he is prepared to prove in support of his opposition to the [proposed withdrawal]." 21 C.F.R. § 514.200(c).