THEODORE H. KATZ, United States Magistrate Judge.
[…] See Enrofloxacin for Poultry; Opportunity for Hearing ("Enrofloxacin Notice"), 65 Fed.Reg. 64,954, 64,955 (Oct. 31, 2000). Defendants maintain that this "serious question" standard is less stringent than the "not shown to be safe" standard in § 360b(e)(1).
The Court is not persuaded by Defendants' argument. First, although the FDA references the "serious question" standard in several withdrawal notices, the regulatory standard for issuance of any such notice is a finding that the drug is "not shown to be safe." See 21 C.F.R. § 514.115(b)(3)(ii). In fact, the regulation implementing § 360b(e)(1) and authorizing the Commissioner to issue notices describes the requisite findings in exactly the same language as the statute. Compare 21 U.S.C. § 360b(e)(1)(B) ("new evidence not contained in such application or not available to the Secretary until after such application was approved, or tests by new methods, or tests by methods not deemed reasonably
Because the Court reads 21 C.F.R. § 514.115(b)(3) as unambiguously referencing the findings in 21 U.S.C. § 360b(e)(1), the Court cannot defer to Defendants' interpretation that the regulation creates a different set of findings based on a different standard. See Christensen v.