McKINSTER, J.
[…] (Jordan v. Allstate Ins. Co. (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 1062, 1071.)
For purposes of the instant motion, the issue tendered is whether the County has a complete defense to liability based on its adoption of a proper pursuit policy under section 17004.7. More particularly, both parties agree that the County adopted a new qualifying policy in 2007, but plaintiff disputes whether the County has met the statutory requirement of annual training of the County's officers in all aspects of the policy.
Section 17004.7 provides in subdivision (b)(1) that "[a] public agency employing peace officers that adopts and promulgates a written policy on, and provides regular and periodic training on an annual basis for, vehicular pursuits complying with subdivisions (c) and (d) is immune from liability for civil damages for personal injury to or death of any person or damage to property resulting from the collision of a vehicle being operated by an actual or suspected violator of the law who is being, has been, or believes he or she is being or has been, pursued in a motor vehicle by a peace officer employed by the public entity." Section 17004.7, subdivision (c) contains a comprehensive description of the elements that should be included in a qualifying pursuit policy, including matters such as when to initiate a pursuit, supervisory responsibility for managing and controlling a pursuit, which driving tactics may be