WOODS, Acting P. J.
[…] (Farr & Stone, supra, 61 Cal.App.3d at p. 621.) The Farr & Stone court determined that, regardless of what Lopez himself might have claimed, testimony that Lopez had promised to pay Apex's premiums out of his own checkbook supported the finding he had promised to pay the insurance premium obligation of Apex, and the appellate court will not reweigh conflicting evidence. (Ibid.)
As for Lopez's contention the statute of frauds barred enforcement of his oral promise, Farr & Stone (like M & Y in this case) relied on an exception to the statute in Civil Code section 2794 which provides: "`A promise to answer for the obligation of another, in any of the following cases, is deemed an original obligation of the promisor, and need not be in writing: . . . . (4) Where the promise is upon a consideration beneficial to the promisor, whether moving from either party to the antecedent obligation, or from another person . . . ." (Farr & Stone, supra, 61 Cal.App.3d at p. 621.) Just like the defendant (Lopez), Namvar says the exception does not apply because there was no consideration beneficial to him in this case because he received nothing of immediate and direct pecuniary benefit. (Ibid.)