Washington| Change
[…] La Marr supplied evidence the value as of June 2013 was nearly $1.5 million, while La Rocco insisted without citing supporting evidence that the value was closer to $400,000.
6. La Rocco's focus on the date the transaction was recorded, September 28, 2012, as the date the transfer became legally effective is correct, albeit not for the reason she advances. The deed was delivered on September 28, 2012. It is the delivery that results in the legal transfer of property, not the date the transaction is recorded. (Stewart v. Silva (1923) 192 Cal. 405, 410; see Civ. Code, § 1217 ["an unrecorded instrument is valid as between the parties thereto and those who have notice thereof"]; Casey v. Gray (1993) 13 Cal.App.4th 611, 614 [same].)