Washington| Change
[…] However, these limitations do not apply to, among others, "any loans, made or arranged by any person licensed as a real estate broker by the State of California and secured in whole or in part by liens on real property . . . ." (Cal. Const., art. XV, § 1, 5th par.; see Stoneridge Parkway Partners, LLC v. MW Housing III, L.P. (2007) 153 Cal.App.4th 1373, 1379.)

Civil Code section 1916.1 (section 1916.1) implements this constitutional exemption from the usury laws for licensed real estate brokers, providing, "The restrictions upon rates of interest contained in Section 1 of Article XV of the California Constitution shall not apply to any loan or forbearance made or arranged by any person licensed as a real estate broker by the State of California, and secured directly or collaterally, in whole or in part by liens on real property." In addition, section 1916.1 defines the term "arranged" as used in this context: "For purposes of this section, a loan or forbearance is arranged by a person licensed as a real estate broker when the broker (1) acts for compensation or in expectation of compensation for soliciting, negotiating, or arranging the loan for another . . . . The term `made or arranged' includes any loan made by a person licensed as a real estate broker as a principal or as an agent for others, and whether or not the person is acting within the course and scope of such license." (See Green v.