WOODS, J.
[…] We also have found no cases addressing this issue. We therefore examine the nature of a corporate dissolution.
"A California corporation may dissolve by following the procedure set forth in the Corporations Code. After it has dissolved, a corporation, although no longer permitted to do business as a going concern, continues to exist for purposes of winding up its affairs and, in particular, for discharging obligations and defending lawsuits." (Penasquitos Inc. v. Superior Court (1991) 53 Cal.3d 1180, 1183.)
Corporations Code section 2010 provides that "A corporation which is dissolved nevertheless continues to exist for the purpose of . . . prosecuting and defending actions by or against it." While on its face, Corporations Code section 2010 draws no distinction between pre- and post-dissolution claims, the California Supreme Court concluded that Corporations Code section 2010 permits the assertion of post-dissolution claims against dissolved corporations. (Penasquitos Inc. v.