Washington| Change
[…] 2. Kang alleges that Sophie Harrison is also known as Xianquin Wang Harrison, Sophia Wang, Xianqin Wang, and Xueqing Wang. Compl. The original complaint refers to Sophie Harrison as "Defendant Harrison." However, the proposed amended complaint refers to her as "Defendant Wang." As Kang seeks leave to amend to add Sophie Harrison's husband, Jarrod Harrison, as a defendant, the court refers to Sophie Harrison and Jarrod Harrison by their full names in order to avoid confusion.
3. Kang's third and fourth claims for relief allege violations of sections 17(a)(1), (2), and (3), 15 U.S.C. § 77q(a)(1)-(3). That statute provides the following: It shall be unlawful for any person in the offer or sale of any securities (including security-based swaps) or any security-based swap agreement (as defined in section 78c(a)(78) of this title) by the use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or by use of the mails, directly or indirectly (1) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud, or (2) to obtain money or property by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading; or (3) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon the purchaser.

15 U.S.C. § 77q(a).

4. Section 10(b), 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b), states It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce or of the mails, or of any facility of any national securities exchange— (b) To use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security registered on a national securities exchange or any security not so registered, or any securities-based swap agreement1 any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors.

15 U.S.C. § 78j(b).

Commission Rule 10b-5 states

It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, or of the mails or of any facility of any national securities exchange, (a) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud, (b) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the