KIRSCHNER, J.
[…] There is a reasonable chance that plaintiff would have obtained a more favorable result in the absence of the erroneous instruction. Reversal is required.
Plaintiff contends the trial court erred prejudicially in admitting evidence of her prior sexual history. We agree.
In 1985, the Legislature added sections 783 and 1106 to the Evidence Code and former section 2036.1 to the Code of Civil Procedure. (See Knoettgen v. Superior Court (1990) 224 Cal.App.3d 11, 13 [273 Cal.Rptr. 636].)
Code of Civil Procedure section 2017.220, subdivision (a), which derives from former section 2036.1, expressly provides, "any party seeking discovery concerning the plaintiff's sexual conduct with individuals other than the alleged perpetrator shall establish specific facts showing that there is good