KIRSCHNER, J.
[…] We agree.
In 1985, the Legislature added sections 783 and 1106 to the Evidence Code and former section 2036.1 to the Code of Civil Procedure. (See Knoettgen v. Superior Court (1990) 224 Cal.App.3d 11, 13 [273 Cal.Rptr. 636].)
Code of Civil Procedure section 2017.220, subdivision (a), which derives from former section 2036.1, expressly provides, "any party seeking discovery concerning the plaintiff's sexual conduct with individuals other than the alleged perpetrator shall establish specific facts showing that there is good
Evidence Code section 1106, subdivision (a) expressly provides, "opinion evidence, reputation evidence, and evidence of specific instances of plaintiff's sexual conduct ... is not admissible by the defendant ... to prove ... the absence of injury to the plaintiff, unless the injury alleged by the plaintiff is in the nature of loss of consortium."
In February 2013, the Honorable Suzanne Bruguera held a hearing on the District's motions to compel the mental examination of plaintiff and to permit questioning of plaintiff about her sexual history. The motion to permit questioning about her sexual history was denied.