PER CURIAM:
[…] Health and Safety Code section 104113, initially enacted in 2005 (Stats.2005, ch. 431, § 1, pp. 3552-3554), requires every "health studio" to acquire and maintain an AED and to train personnel on the use of AEDs.
Health studios are currently the only nonmedical setting in which California statutes or regulations require that AEDs be provided.
In addition to the foregoing statutes, California has enacted a statutory provision relating to the placement of AEDs in state-owned and state-leased buildings.
Government Code section 8455, enacted in 2004, directs the California Department of General Services to "apply for federal funds ... for the purchase of automated external defibrillators to be located within state-owned and leased buildings" (§ 8455, subd. (a))
Pursuant to this provision, AEDs have been installed in many state-owned and leased buildings throughout California.