PER CURIAM:
[…] We discuss each of these separate theories in turn.
Target initially contends that the Legislature's enactment of Health and Safety Code section 1797.196, subdivision (f), explicitly precludes recognition of a common law requirement to provide an AED. As explained, we conclude that the provision does not support this contention.
Section 1797.196, subdivision (f) currently reads in full: "Nothing in this section or Section 1714.21 of the Civil Code may be construed to require a building owner or a building manager to acquire and have installed an AED in any building."