PER CURIAM:
[…] In addition to setting forth the requirements that an acquirer of an AED must satisfy in order to obtain immunity from liability under Civil Code section 1714.21, Health and Safety Code section 1797.196 contains a separate subdivision — subdivision (f) — upon which defendant Target heavily relies in this case in maintaining that courts are precluded from determining whether California common law imposes upon Target a duty to acquire and make available an AED for use in a medical emergency. Section 1797.196, subdivision (f), provides in full: "Nothing in this section or Section 1714.21 of the Civil Code may be construed to require a building owner or a building manager to acquire and have installed an AED in any building." We discuss Target's legal argument relating to section 1797.196, subdivision (f), below. (See pt. IV.A., post.)