Washington| Change
[…] That same day, we advised defendant that he had 30 days within which to submit any issues that he wished to have considered. To date, we have received no response.

Upon examination of defendant's motion filed in the superior court, it is more properly deemed a petition for writ of habeas corpus. His motion for new trial alleges that he is factually innocent of the charge and his request to be transferred to Hong Kong challenges the conditions of his confinement. Both claims should have been raised by way of a petition for writ of habeas corpus. (Pen. Code, §1473, subd. (a) ["Every person unlawfully imprisoned or restrained of his liberty, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment or restraint."]; In re Martinez (2009) 46 Cal.4th 945, 955 ["A petition for writ of habeas corpus initiates judicial proceedings to determine the lawfulness of the petitioner's confinement."]; People v.