KITCHING, J.
[…] (Luis B., supra, 142 Cal.App.4th at p. 1123; Welfare and Institutions Code section 791, subdivision (b); Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.800(b), (d), (f).) The court is not required to ultimately grant DEJ, but is required to at least follow specified procedures and exercise discretion to reach a final determination once the mandatory threshold eligibility determination is made. (Luis B., supra, 142 Cal.App.4th at p. 1123.)
Welfare and Institutions Code section 790, subdivision (b), states, in relevant part, that "If the minor is found eligible for deferred entry of judgment, the prosecuting attorney shall file a declaration in writing with the court or state for the record the grounds upon which the determination is based, and shall make this information available to the minor and his or her attorney." (Italics added.) Similarly, California Rules of Court, rule 5.800(b)(1), states, in relevant part, that "If the prosecuting attorney's review reveals that the requirements of [Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.800(a)] have been met, the prosecuting attorney must