OSTERHAUS, J.
[…] As we said in Broadway v. Bay Hospital, Inc., 638 So.2d 176 (Fla. 1st DCA 1994), the test for determining if presuit screening requirements apply is "whether the defendant is directly or vicariously liable under the medical negligence standard of care as set forth in section 766.102(1), Florida Statutes." Id. at 177; see § 766.106(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (claims for medical negligence or malpractice are those "arising out of the rendering of, or the failure to render medical care or services"). The statutory standard for medical care is in section 766.102(1), which states that the "prevailing professional standard of care for a given health care provider shall be that level of care, skill, and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers." § 766.102(1), Fla. Stat.
Given this statutory guidepost, the starting point in determining whether medical negligence is at issue is what is alleged in a complaint.