OSTERHAUS, J.
[…] As we said in Broadway v. Bay Hospital, Inc., 638 So.2d 176 (Fla. 1st DCA 1994), the test for determining if presuit screening requirements apply is "whether the defendant is directly or vicariously liable under the medical negligence standard of care as set forth in section 766.102(1), Florida Statutes." Id. at 177; see § 766.106(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (claims for medical negligence or malpractice are those "arising out of the rendering of, or the failure to render medical care or services").