OSTERHAUS, J.
[…] The chapter defines a claim for medical negligence as "arising out of the rendering of, or the failure to render, medical care or services." § 776.106(1)(a), Fla. Stat.
The complex procedures contain strict presuit notice and investigation requirements. See, e.g., § 766.203, Fla. Stat. There are also extensive statutory requirements concerning breaches of standards of care and methods of proving these breaches in medical negligence actions. See, e.g., § 766.202, Fla. Stat. One specific example of a provision which would make no sense outside the context of medical judgment is section 766.203(2)(b), which requires corroboration of reasonable grounds to institute medical negligence litigation by providing "submission of a verified written medical expert opinion from a medical expert as defined" in the statute.
The clear import of these extensive procedures is to prevent frivolous second guessing of health care providers in their diagnosis of patients and their method of treatment of patients.