DAVIS v. RUNNELS, 2:05-cv-1898-JAM-EFB P. (2014)
[…] More
ORDER
JOHN A. MENDEZ, District Judge.
Plaintiff is a state prisoner proceeding without counsel in an action brought under 42 U.S.C. § 1983. In "objections" filed May 2, 2014, he requests that the court certify for interlocutory appeal the magistrate judge's January 2, 2014 order denying his request for appointment of counsel.
28 U.S.C. § 1292(b) permits a district court to certify an order for interlocutory appellate review where the order involves (1) "a controlling question of law," (2) "as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion," and (3) where "an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation." "[T]he party pursuing the interlocutory appeal bears the burden of ... demonstrating" that all three requirements have been met. Couch v. Telescope Inc., 611 F.3d 629, 633 (9th Cir. 2010).