Washington| Change
[…] Experian argues that the class representatives' claims are not typical of those of the class, because of the specific circumstances that led to the towing of the cars related to the class representatives. Experian contends that Navarro and Alvarez do not "have documents to prove that" they "did not own their cars when each was towed." Opp. at 15. However, the evidence in the record supports a finding that they sold their cars before their cars were towed and they were not liable for the towing deficiency. See Cal. Civil Code § 3068.2(d) ("A registered owner who has sold or transferred his or her vehicle prior to the vehicle's removal and who was not responsible for creating the circumstances leading to the removal of the vehicle is not liable for any deficiency ... if that registered owner executes a notice ... and submits the notice to the Department of Motor Vehicles.").

Experian also maintains that Holman initiated his tow by running from the police.