Washington| Change
[…] California Civil Code § 3068.1 provides for liens "dependent upon possession for the compensation to which [a] person is legally entitled for towing, storage, or labor associated with recovery or load salvage of any vehicle subject to registration that has been authorized to be removed by a public agency, a private property owner ..., or a lessee, operator, or registered owner of the vehicle." Cal. Civil Code § 3068.1(a). It "also allows for lien sales with varying procedures dependent on the value of the vehicle towed and stored." Pintos, 605 F.3d at 673, n.1 (citing Cal. Civil Code §§ 3068.1(b)-3068.1(c)). California Civil Code § 3068.2 specifically provides that a tow truck operator with a lien on a vehicle pursuant to the previous code section "has a deficiency claim against the registered owner of the vehicle if the vehicle is not leased or leased with a driver for an amount equal to the towing and storage charges, not to exceed 120 days of storage, ... less the amount received from the sale of the vehicle." Cal. Civil Code § 3068.2(a). Thus, a towing deficiency claim may arise under California law when the tow has been authorized by the registered owner of the vehicle and was thus consumer-initiated.