IKOLA, J. —
[…] While formal distinctions can be drawn between the instant case and hypothetical court trial cases, they are
An action may be dismissed "without prejudice, upon written request of the plaintiff to the clerk, filed with papers in the case, or by oral or written request to the court at any time before the actual commencement of trial, upon payment of the costs ...." (§ 581, subd. (b)(1); see id., subd. (c).) "A trial shall be deemed to actually commence at the beginning of the opening statement or argument of any party or his or her counsel, or if there is no opening statement, then at the time of the administering of the oath or affirmation to the first witness, or the introduction of any evidence." (Id., subd. (a)(6).)