Washington| Change
[…] Neither does defendant demonstrate that plaintiff's request for attorney fees adequately contributes to or meets the jurisdictional minimum. Plaintiff, in its complaint, requests its litigation costs, including attorney's fees, pursuant to T.C.A. §§ 35-15-1001(b)(10) and 35-15-1004. Section 1001(b)(10) provides, as a remedy for a trustee's breach of trust, "any other appropriate relief whether provided somewhere else in this chapter, available at common law or under equity principles." In the same chapter, section 1004 states:

In a judicial proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the court, as justice and equity may require, may award costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney's fees, to any party, to be paid by another party or from the trust that is the subject of the controversy.

T.C.A. § 35-15-1004.

Generally, courts in our circuit may consider statutorily authorized attorney fees when calculating the amount in controversy based upon diversity jurisdiction. See Williamson v. Aetna Life Ins.