Washington| Change
[…] Here, defendant does not even attempt to quantify the value of the injunction to plaintiff.1 As discussed above, defendant instead focuses on unnamed, unasked-for monetary damages and its own costs. Defendant offers no other appropriate means of measuring the object of the litigation in this case.

Neither does defendant demonstrate that plaintiff's request for attorney fees adequately contributes to or meets the jurisdictional minimum. Plaintiff, in its complaint, requests its litigation costs, including attorney's fees, pursuant to T.C.A. §§ 35-15-1001(b)(10) and 35-15-1004. Section 1001(b)(10) provides, as a remedy for a trustee's breach of trust, "any other appropriate relief whether provided somewhere else in this chapter, available at common law or under equity principles." In the same chapter, section 1004 states: