LAWRENCE J. O'NEILL, District Judge.
[…] Other federal statutes do regulate slack fill. The Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act ("FDCA"), 21 U.S.C. § 321 et seq., and Federal Fair Packaging and Label Act ("FFPLA"), 15 U.S.C. § 1451 et seq., or regulations promulgated thereunder, explicitly prohibit packages from containing "nonfunctional slack fill," and provide specific examples of the limited circumstances in which slack fill is deemed functional, and thus permissible. For example, the FDCA's implementing regulations provide:
21 C.F.R. § 100.100(a); see also 15 U.S.C. § 1454(c) (FFPLA) (permitting issuance of regulations to "prevent the nonfunctional-slack-fill of packages containing consumer commodities" and defining a package as "nonfunctionally slack-filled if it is filled to substantially less than its capacity for reasons other than (A) protection of the contents of such package or (B) the requirements of machines used for enclosing the contents in such package.").