LAWRENCE J. O'NEILL, District Judge.
[…] While this language clearly authorizes the Secretary to promulgate regulations pertaining to slack fill in meat and poultry product packaging, the Secretary has not directly addressed slack fill by regulation. Instead, the relevant FMIA regulations prohibit meat from being sold in packages "filled [so] as to be misleading." 9 C.F.R. § 317.8(a); accord 9 C.F.R. § 301.2 (defining the term "misbranded" to include any "meat food product ... [i]f its container is so made, formed, or filled as to be misleading"). Likewise, the PPIA's regulations prohibit the sale of any poultry product in "any container that is so made, formed, or filled as to be misleading." 9 C.F.R.
Other federal statutes do regulate slack fill.