LAWRENCE J. O'NEILL, District Judge.
[…] The real question is whether Plaintiff requests are overbroad.
Specifically, Plaintiff requests permanent injunctive and declaratory relief that:
Doc. 30 at 7.
Section 12606(b)
Section 12606(a) and 12606.2(b) are more generic. Section 12606(a) provides: "No container wherein commodities are packed shall have a false bottom, false sidewalls, false lid or covering, or be otherwise so constructed or filled, wholly or partially, as to facilitate the perpetration of deception or fraud." Section 12606.2(b) provides: "No food containers shall be made, formed, or filled as to be misleading." The record does not reveal any indication that Defendant would use this generic language to make an end run around any finding that California's slack fill provisions are preempted as to any product regulated by the FMIA and/or PPIA. It is unnecessarily overbroad to include these provisions in