Washington| Change
[…] See Dkt. No. 207 (proposed instruction 10P); Trial Tr. vol. 4 at 933-35 (discussion of proposed instruction 10P).

Even if Aguirre had alerted Defendants and the Court to this legal theory earlier in the proceedings, the evidence introduced at trial does not support judgment as a matter of law on this ground. The regulations implementing the FMLA specify that the "provision that an employee is needed to care for a family member . . . encompasses both physical and psychological care." 29 C.F.R. § 825.124(a).2 Care for purposes of the FMLA includes when the "family member is unable to care for his or her own basic medical, hygienic, or nutritional needs or safety, or is unable to transport himself or herself to the doctor" or when the employee is "providing psychological comfort and reassurance." Id. The Ninth Circuit has explained that the term "caring for" requires "some level of participation in ongoing treatment of that condition." Marchisheck v. San Mateo Cty., 199 F.3d 1068, 1076 (9th Cir. 1999).