PERREN, J.
[…] (Oakdale Village Group v. Fong (1996) 43 Cal.App.4th 539, 543-544; Spates v. Dameron Hosp. Assn. (2003) 114 Cal.App.4th 208, 221.) The foundation of a conversion claim "`. . . rests upon the unwarranted interference by defendant with the dominion over the property of the plaintiff from which injury to the latter results. . . .'" (Burlesci v. Petersen (1998) 68 Cal.App.4th 1062, 1065.)
The measure of damages for conversion is set forth in Civil Code section 3336: "The detriment caused by the wrongful conversion of personal property is presumed to be: [¶] First—The value of the property at the time of the conversion, with the interest from that time, or, an amount sufficient to indemnify the party injured for the loss which is the natural, reasonable and proximate result of the wrongful act complained of and which a proper degree of prudence on his part would not have averted; and [¶] Second—A fair compensation for the time and money properly expended in pursuit of the property."
Section 3336 thus provides for alternative measures of recovery—one based on the value of the property converted and the other determined by "an amount sufficient to indemnify the party injured for the loss which is the natural, reasonable and proximate result of the wrongful act complained of."
"As a general rule, the value of the converted property is the appropriate measure of damages, and resort to the alternative occurs only where a determination of damages on the basis of value would be manifestly unjust." (Lueter v.