Filed: Mar. 19, 1993
[…] nor McGowan Associates were licensed by the ICC. The court
therefore held that the contract was illegal. It found that
Universal was not entitled to commissions it might have
earned over the remaining two-year term of the contract. The
court, however, held that Universal was entitled to collect
the commissions it had earned during the time the contract
was in effect. It found that Universal was entitled to
"$3,231.05 of restitution for unreported and unpaid
commissions and $7,891.27 of restitution for reported, but
unpaid,
commissions."
Thedistrictcourt
alsodismissed
thecounterclaim.
1 49 U.S.C. 10921 provides in pertinent part that a person
may be a broker for motor carriers, "only if the person holds
the appropriate certificate, permit or license issued under
this chapter authorizing the transportation or service."
-3-
Appellants, Universal and McGowan Associates,
dispute the district court's holding that they were not
entitled to the commissions they would have earned over the
unexpired term of the contract. They have not appealed the