Ohio| Change
[…] Arpin.  Viewing  the facts  in light of  the applicable  case

law,  we find  that  it would  subvert the  public-protection

policy  of  the  statute to  enforce  the  unexpired  and not

performed term of the contract.

                       Broker or Agent
                                      

          The district court held  that McGowan was a broker,

not a household goods agent,  and as such had to  be licensed

by the  ICC.  Appellants argue that this was error.  We agree

with the  district court.  The starting  point is 49 U.S.C.  

10921 which provides:

          Requirement  for certificate,  permit, or
          license
          Except as provided  in this subchapter or
          another   law,   a  person   may  provide
          transportation or service subject  to the
          jurisdiction  of the  Interstate Commerce
          Commission under subchapter  II, III,  or
          IV  of chapter 105 of  this title or be a
          broker for transportation subject  to the
          jurisdiction  of   the  Commission  under
          subchapter  II of  that chapter,  only if
          the   person    holds   the   appropriate
          certificate,  permit,  or license  issued
          under  this  subchapter  authorizing  the
          transportation or service.

A broker is defined as a person,

                             -9-

          other than a motor carrier or employee or
                                                   
          agent  of a  motor  carrier,  that  as  a