Filed: Mar. 19, 1993
[…] stated he had an ICC broker's license. This was a knowing
misrepresentation, even though it was not made directly to
Arpin. Viewing the facts in light of the applicable case
law, we find that it would subvert the public-protection
policy of the statute to enforce the unexpired and not
performed term of the contract.
Broker or Agent
The district court held that McGowan was a broker,
not a household goods agent, and as such had to be licensed
by the ICC. Appellants argue that this was error. We agree
with the district court. The starting point is 49 U.S.C.
10921 which provides:
Requirement for certificate, permit, or
license
Except as provided in this subchapter or
another law, a person may provide
transportation or service subject to the
jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce
Commission under subchapter II, III, or
IV of chapter 105 of this title or be a
broker for transportation subject to the
jurisdiction of the Commission under
subchapter II of that chapter, only if
the person holds the appropriate
certificate, permit, or license issued
under this subchapter authorizing the
transportation or service.
A broker is defined as a person,
-9-
other than a motor carrier or employee or
agent of a motor carrier, that as a
principal or agent sells, offers for
sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out
by solicitation, advertisement, or
otherwise as selling, providing or