Ohio| Change
[…] Grupo Dataflux v. Atlas Global Grp., L.P., 541 U.S. 567, 571 (2004). The standards applied are different: under Rule 59 the motion may only be granted for clear error, while § 1447(c) resolves doubts about subject matter jurisdiction in favor of removal. Because the Court has an independent duty to clarify and police the limits of its own subject matter jurisdiction, the § 1447(c) inquiry, rather than the clear error analysis, is appropriate.

B. Subject Matter Jurisdiction

Plaintiff asserts that the Court erred in finding Defendants' removal of the case to federal court proper under 28 U.S.C. § 1442a. (First Am. Mot.) Removal under § 1442a requires that the defendant be a "member of the armed forces of the United States," and the claim against the defendant be made "on account of an act done under color of his office or status," or with respect to his "authority under a law of the United States respecting the armed forces thereof." 28 U.S.C. § 1442a.

i. Member of the Armed Forces of the United States.

Major General David Baldwin is Adjutant General for the California National Guard and serves as the Director of the California Military Department. (Pet. at 3; Decl.