Ohio| Change
[…] [¶] (b) If the judgment is based upon an obligation of one judgment debtor as surety for another and the surety satisfies the judgment or any part thereof, whether voluntarily or through enforcement procedures, the surety may compel repayment from the principal." Section 883 provides, "(a) A judgment debtor entitled to compel contribution or repayment pursuant to this chapter may apply on noticed motion to the court that entered the judgment for an order determining liability for contribution or repayment. The application shall be made at any time before the judgment is satisfied in full or within 30 days thereafter. [¶] (b) The order determining liability for contribution or repayment entitles the judgment debtor to the benefit of the judgment to enforce the liability, including every remedy that the judgment creditor has against the persons liable, to the extent of the liability. [¶] (c) Nothing in this section limits any other remedy that a judgment debtor entitled to contribution or repayment may have."
3. California Rules of Court, rule 3.1110(a) provides, "A notice of motion must state in the opening paragraph the nature of the order being sought and the grounds for issuance of the order."
4. On the merits, Donna's appeal is also frivolous. At oral argument she relied on Finnell v.