(c)(1)(E), italics added.) Section 65901, which enumerates the powers of the board of zoning adjustment or zoning administrator, states in pertinent part: "The board of zoning adjustment or zoning administrator shall hear and decide applications for conditional uses or other permits when the zoning ordinance provides therefor and establishes criteria for determining those matters, and applications for variances from the terms of the zoning ordinance. The board of zoning adjustment or the zoning administrator may also exercise any other powers granted by local ordinance ...." (§ 65901, subd. (a), italics added.)
There is no question the Director is City's zoning administrator. Pursuant to section 65900, "[t]he legislative body of a city or county may, by ordinance, create and establish either a board of zoning adjustment, or the office of zoning administrator or both." Here, the Stockton City Council, by local ordinance, created the office of Community Development Department Director and vested him or her with the authority to review development projects "in compliance with" section 65901. (SMC, § 16.212.070, subd. (B)(8).)