GILBERT, P.J.
[…] Appellants have not shown either an abuse of discretion or how the excluded evidence would change the result. The trial court found no evidence of mycotoxins at the residence. Taylor did not take "any samples for mycotoxins."
Appellants claim the trial court erred by preventing Thomas Murphy, an engineer, from testifying in their case. Murphy was an expert designated by the defense. Appellants did not list him as an expert. The Association objected because Murphy had not been deposed. The court properly sustained the objection. Section 2034.310, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part, "A party may call as a witness at trial an expert not previously designated by that party if . . . [¶] [t]hat expert has been designated by another party and has thereafter been deposed . . . ." (Italics added.) "`The deposition requirement protects against whatever surprise or advantage may be encountered where a different party offers that expert's testimony at trial.'" (Powell v.