Nevarrez's counsel did argue the citation already had determined that the Patient's Bill of Rights was violated. But the special verdict indicates the jury was not misled by this argument.
One alleged violation was of the right to be "free from mental and physical abuse." (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 22, § 72527, subd. (a)(10).) Nevarrez's counsel argued that the citation "unequivocally answered" that such a violation occurred. The jury rejected counsel's argument, finding no such violation. Another alleged violation was of Health and Safety Code section 1599.1, subdivision (a), which states: "The facility shall employ an adequate number of qualified personnel to carry out all of the functions of the facility." The jury found this provision was violated on six days. But this finding was not based on the citation, which did not address understaffing.