In contrast, here the trial court was specifically asked to decide whether the citation was admissible. By relying on Norman, the court in essence avoided doing so.
Respondent argues the citation is admissible under the official records exception in Evidence Code section 1280. That section provides: "Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered in any civil or criminal proceeding to prove the act, condition, or event if all of the following applies: [¶] (a) The writing was made by and within the scope of duty of a public employee. [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act,
Respondent argues the trustworthiness of the citation was established by the custodian of records, and the statutory presumption that official duties are properly performed (Evid.