YEGAN, J.
[…] (Humane Society of the United States v. State Board of Equalization (2007) 152 Cal.App.4th 349, 361.) "Conduct in accordance with regulatory [or statutory] standards `is a perfectly legal activity' "and beyond the scope of a section 526a taxpayer's action. (Coshow v. City of Escondino, supra, 132 Cal.App.4th at p. 714.)
The allegation that fraudulent foreclosure documents were recorded does not state a cause of action. The county recorder was required, as a matter of law, to record the documents when presented. Government Code section 27201, subdivision (a) provides: "The recorder shall, upon payment of proper fees and taxes, accept for recordation any instrument, paper, or notice that is authorized or required by statute, or court order to be recorded. . . . The county recorder shall not refuse to record any instrument, paper, or notice that is authorized or required by statute, or court order to be recorded on the basis of its lack of legal sufficiency." (See e.g., Jackson v. County of Amador (2010) 186 Cal.App.4th 514, 520-522 [county recorder did not violate law by recording a durable power of attorney and quitclaim deeds that were allegedly fraudulently procured].)