YEGAN, J.
[…] The allegation that the sheriff will, in all likelihood, serve a writ of possession to oust appellant does not state a cause of action. It is settled that the purchaser at a trustee's sale may bring an unlawful detainer action against a trustor who refuses to relinquish possession after the foreclosure sale. (§ 1161a; Bernhardt, Cal. Mortgage and Deed of Trust Practice (Cont.Ed.Bar 2003) § 2.77, p. 111; Rutter, Cal. Practice Guide, Landlord-Tenant (2013) ¶¶ 7:256, 7:258, p. 7-583.) Code of Civil Procedure section 712.010 provides: "After entry of a judgment for possession or sale of property, a writ of possession or sale shall be issued by the clerk of the court upon application of the judgment creditor and shall be directed to the levying officer in the county where the judgment is to be enforced." The clerk of the court has a ministerial duty to issue the writ of possession. (Ibid.)
Once the writ of execution issues, the sheriff is statutorily required to levy on it. (§ 712.030, subd. (a).)