Ohio| Change
[…] We disagree.

The major legal premise of appellant's argument is the claim that the juvenile court was not authorized to order appellant removed from his mother's custody absent a finding, supported by substantial evidence, that reasonable efforts had been made to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of appellant from his parent's custody. This premise is false.

Appellant argues, as best we can determine, that such a finding is required by section 727.2, and, specifically, by the language we have italicized in the following quoted portion of the statute: "The purpose of this section is to provide a means to monitor the safety and well-being of every minor in foster care who has been declared a ward of the juvenile court pursuant to Section 601 or 602 and to ensure that everything reasonably possible is done to facilitate the safe and early return of the minor to his or her home or to establish an alternative permanent plan for the minor." (§ 727.2, 1st par., italics added.) This contention is without merit.

Section 727.2 addresses reunification services available to a minor and his or her parents when the minor is removed from his parents' custody after being declared a ward under section 602. Subdivision (a) of section 727.2 provides, in relevant part, that when, as in the instant case, the court places a minor under the supervision of a probation officer for placement pursuant to section 727, subdivision (a), the court "shall order the probation department to ensure the provision of reunification services to facilitate the safe return of the minor to his or her home or the permanent placement of the minor...." The statute also mandates periodic "status review hearing[s]" (§ 727.2, subds. (c), (d)), and that at such hearings, the court make certain "findings and orders which determine," inter alia, the following: "The extent of the probation department's compliance with the case plan in making reasonable efforts to safely return the minor to the minor's home or to complete whatever steps are necessary to finalize the permanent placement of the minor." (§ 727.2, subd. (e)(2).)