JAMES D. WHITTEMORE, District Judge.
[…] The parties devote considerable attention to addressing whether certain subsurface land is an illusory common element. (See Declaration § 3.4(b)). But this has little to do with Plaintiffs' claim. The thrust of Plaintiffs' claim is that the Declaration failed to include sufficient property within the designation of common elements, not that a particular common element should have been excluded.
Fla. Stat. § 718.108 provides the following definition of common elements:
In addition to the subsurface land, the Declaration designated the following property as common elements:
(Declaration § 2.13).
The only item in § 718.108 which Plaintiffs allege the Declaration failed to designate as a common element is "[t]he property and installations required for the furnishing of utilities and other services to more than one unit or to the common elements." Fla. Stat. § 718.108(1)(d). But the entire condominium would not fail because of this omission. Plaintiffs could seek relief by way of an amendment or an action to correct the Declaration. See Fla. Stat. § 718.110(10); cf.