Ohio| Change
[…] Fla. Stat. § 718.104(2). "It is the recording of the declaration in the public records that subjects the property to condominium ownership." Winkelman v. Toll, 661 So.2d 102, 105 (Fla. 4th DCA 1995). Sarasota Cay Club Condominium was therefore "created" on November 17,2005 when the Declaration was recorded in the public records. Fla. Stat. § 718.104(2); Winkelman, 661 So. 2d at 105-06.

Plaintiffs contend that the condominium never came into existence due to deficiencies in the Declaration. Fla. Stat. § 718.110(10) provides:

If there is an omission or error in a declaration of condominium, or any other document required to establish the condominium, which omission or error would affect the valid existence of the condominium, the circuit court has jurisdiction to entertain a petition of one or more of the unit owners in the condominium, or of the association, to correct the error or omission, and the action may be a class action. The court may require that one or more methods of correcting the error or omission be submitted to the unit owners to determine the most acceptable correction. All unit owners, the association, and the mortgagees of a first mortgage of record must be joined as parties to the action. Service of process on unit owners may be by publication, but the plaintiff must furnish every unit owner not personally served with process with a copy of the petition and final decree of the court by certified mail, return receipt requested, at the unit owner's last known residence address. If an action to determine whether the declaration or another condominium document complies with the mandatory requirements for the formation of a condominium is not brought within 3 years of the recording of the declaration, the declaration and other documents shall be effective under this chapter to create a condominium, as of the date the declaration was recorded, whether or not the documents substantially comply with the mandatory requirements of law. However, both before and after the expiration of this 3-year period, the circuit court has jurisdiction to entertain a petition permitted under this subsection for the correction of the documentation, and other methods of amendment may be utilized to correct the errors or omissions at any time.1

(emphasis added). Plaintiffs do not seek to "correct" any error or omission in the Declaration.

Plaintiffs request a determination that the Declaration was ineffective due to its noncompliance with certain statutory and administrative requirements.2 Section 718.110(10) makes clear, however, that such an action must be filed "within 3 years of the recording of the declaration." Otherwise, the declaration "shall be effective under this chapter to create a condominium, as of the date the declaration was recorded, whether or not the documents substantially comply with the mandatory requirements of law." Fla. Stat. § 718.110(10). Plaintiffs did not file this action by November 17, 2008. Fla. Stat. § 718.110(10) therefore deemed the Declaration effective to create a condominium, regardless of whether it was in substantial compliance with the statutory requirements.