RAMIREZ, P. J.
[…] On October 3, 2011, the trial court entered judgment on the jury's verdict, awarding McCarty $6,674,627.98. The judgment also awarded McCarty interest at seven percent per year, starting on May 10, 2011.
On or about December 5, 2011, the trial court granted Caltrans's motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict (JNOV). Accordingly, on December 12, 2011, the trial court vacated the previous judgment and entered a new judgment against McCarty and in favor of Caltrans.
Both sides appealed.
On June 15, 2012, the Legislature amended Government Code section 965.5 by adding subdivision (c) (section 965.5(c)), which, as relevant here, provides: "Interest on the amount of a judgment . . . for the payment of money against the state shall commence to accrue 180 days from the date of the final judgment or settlement." (Stats. 2012, ch. 19, § 3, p. 78.) The amendment went into effect immediately as an urgency measure. (Id., § 4, p. 78.)
On September 12, 2014, we filed our opinion in the appeal. In it, we reversed the order granting the motion for JNOV and the resulting December 12, 2011 judgment.