RAMIREZ, P. J.
[…] McCarty asserts that he had a vested right to the first 180 days of interest; however, this cannot be squared with City of Clovis, which held that a plaintiff has no vested right in postjudgment interest. And because the amendment was procedural, it could properly apply in the underlying case, which was still pending on appeal.
However, also as in City of Clovis, the amendment applied only to the period on or after its effective date. A statutory interest right for a particular period depends upon the law in effect at that time, and section 965.5(c) was not in effect during the first 180 days after the judgment on the jury's verdict. Once it did come into effect, it provided that "[i]nterest on the amount of a judgment . . . for the payment of moneys against the state shall commence to accrue 180 days from the date of the final judgment or settlement." (Italics added.) The use of the prospective "shall" indicates that the Legislature did not intend to override the rule that interest in the past is governed by the law in effect at that time.