RAMIREZ, P. J.
[…] "[S]tatutes ordinarily are interpreted as operating prospectively in the absence of a clear indication of a contrary legislative intent. [Citations.] In construing statutes, there is a presumption against retroactive application unless the Legislature plainly has directed otherwise by means of "`express language of retroactivity or . . . other sources [that] provide a clear and unavoidable implication that the Legislature intended retroactive application.'" [Citations.]" (Quarry v. Doe I (2012) 53 Cal.4th 945, 955.)
Section 965.5(c) is not expressly retroactive. Somewhat to the contrary, it provides that "[i]nterest on the amount of a judgment or settlement for the payment of moneys against the state shall commence to accrue 180 days from the date of the final judgment or settlement." (Italics added.) The parties have not called our attention to any relevant legislative history material,
Caltrans does argue, however, that section 965.5(c) is a remedial statute, and hence it operates according to the following principles: