Ohio| Change
[…] Nathan has provided no facts or authority demonstrating the court abused its discretion in not appointing an expert in his civil malpractice case.

3. Discovery motions

With regard to Nathan's three discovery motions, seeking to compel production of Nancy's medical, billing and insurance records, the court did not err in denying those motions.

First, as the court noted, Nathan did not comply with the discovery statute by serving a request for production of documents and timely bringing a motion to compel production of the documents.

Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.010 provides in part:

"(a) Any party may obtain discovery within the scope delimited by Chapters 2 (commencing with Section 2017.010) and 3 (commencing with Section 2017.710), and subject to the restrictions set forth in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 2019.010), by inspecting, copying, testing, or sampling documents, tangible things, land or other property, and electronically stored information in the possession, custody, or control of any other party to the action. [¶] (b) A party may demand that any other party produce and permit the party making the demand, or someone acting on that party's behalf, to inspect and to copy a document that is in the possession, custody, or control of the party on whom the demand is made."

Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.310 provides in part: