MARGARET M. MORROW, District Judge.
[…] Irby, 326 F.3d 644, 646-47 (5th Cir. 2003) (noting that "the inability to make the requisite decision [as to whether joinder is fraudulent] in a summary manner itself points to an inability of the removing party to carry its burden"). As a result, the court cannot disregard Acuna's and Matus's citizenship in determining whether diversity jurisdiction exists. As defendants concede, both are California citizens. Consequently, complete diversity of citizenship is lacking, and the court must remand the case to Los Angeles Superior Court. See 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c) ("If at any time before final judgment it appears that the district court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, the case shall be remanded").
In the event the court remands the actcion, Martinez seeks attorneys' fees under 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c).
"Removal is not objectively unreasonable solely because the removing party's arguments lack merit and the removal is ultimately unsuccessful." Id. (citing Lussier v.