AMY TOTENBERG, District Judge.
[…] McDowell contends he is entitled to summary judgment as to Plaintiff's state law claims because he is entitled to official immunity under Art. I, Sec. II, Par. IX of the Georgia Constitution. "[S]chool employees are entitled to official immunity
Therefore, unless Plaintiff can establish that McDowell acted with actual malice in executing the strip search, McDowell is entitled to official immunity. Merrow v. Hawkins, 266 Ga. 390, 467 S.E.2d 336, 338 (1996); see also O.C.G.A. § 20-2-1000(b) (providing "[n]o educator shall be liable for any civil damages for, or arising out of, any act or omission concerning, relating to, or resulting from the discipline of any student or the reporting of any student for misconduct, except for acts or omissions of willful or wanton misconduct."). In the context of official immunity, "actual malice requires a deliberate intention to do wrong and denotes express malice or malice in fact." Adams v. Hazelwood, 271 Ga. 414, 520 S.E.2d 896, 898 (1999) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted) (quoting Merrow v.