The Department of Fair Employment and Housing (the Department) brought this action against defendant Harvey Ottovich
[…] We agree with the trial court that its January 20, 2011 order vacating the default judgment, "and the portion of the July 23, 2009 Order Entering Default against Defendant" by its terms left intact the portion of the earlier order striking Ottovich's answer.
Section 2023.030 authorizes a court to impose sanctions for misuse of the discovery process. In addition to authorizing monetary sanctions and issue sanctions (§ 2023.030, subds. (a) & (b)), it provides in part: "(d) The court may impose a terminating sanction by one of the following orders: [¶] (1) An order striking out the pleadings or parts of the pleadings of any party engaging in the misuse of the discovery process. [¶] ... [¶] (4) An order rendering a judgment by default against that party."
Here, the Department did not file a statement of damages before default judgment was entered; recognizing the impropriety of this procedure, the trial court later vacated the default while leaving intact its order striking Ottovich's answer.