Ohio| Change
[…] The Ninth Circuit has also held that a trial court did not err in instructing a jury that section 1028(a)(3), the relevant statute here, similarly requires only that the aggregate possession of identification documents affects interstate commerce. United States v. Hunter, 445 F. App'x 998, 1002 (9th Cir. 2011). Gaussiran attempts to distinguish between section 1029(a)(3) and section 1028(a)(3) based on the Ninth Circuit's Model Jury Instructions. Yet the statutory language suggests no meaningful difference in either provision's interstate commerce requirement. Compare 18 U.S.C. § 1029(a) (requiring that "the offense affects interstate or foreign commerce"), with id. § 1028(c)(3)(A) (requiring "the production, transfer, possession, or use prohibited by this section is in or affects interstate or foreign commerce").

In any case, a reasonable jury could find that each identification document had a nexus to interstate commerce. There is direct evidence that all five identification documents in Gaussiran's possession had traveled through the mail.