STANLEY A. BOONE, Magistrate Judge.
[…] (ECF No. 1-1 at 4, 10, 16, 22, 28, 34, 40, 46, 52.)
Plaintiff requests a judgment of possession of three tractors which have been retained by
Defendant ("Retained Collateral"). The Court notes that Plaintiff did not provide any law or citations in support of its request for judgement of possession in the amended motion for default judgment. In the complaint, Plaintiff cited to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 64 and California Code of Civil Procedure Section 512.010,
Cal. Com. Code § 9601(a)(1) provides that "[a]fter default, a secured party has the rights provided in this chapter and, except as otherwise provided in Section 9602, those rights provided by agreement of the parties. A secured party may...reduce a claim to judgment, foreclose, or otherwise enforce the claim, security interest, or agricultural lien by any available judicial procedure." Plaintiff seeks to utilize Cal. Com. Code § 9609(a)(1), (b)(1)-(2), and (c).
Cal. Com. Code § 9609 provides:
Cal. Com. Code § 9609.