Washington| Change
[…] Further, the applicability of CAFA to the instant matters is relevant not only to Merck's notices of removal, but also to Plaintiffs' pending motions to remand, which challenge Merck's classification of these cases as "mass actions" and the failure of all defendants to join in the notices of removal.4 (Doc. No. 14 at 6:7-10.) Resolution of both issues turns on the applicability of CAFA. See 28 U.S.C. 1453(b) (a case "may be removed by any defendant without the consent of all other defendants"); Abrego Abrego v. The Dow Chem. Co., 443 F.3d 676, 684 (9th Cir. 2006) ("Section 1453 of CAFA overrides the judge-created requirement that each defendant consent to removal") (internal citations omitted).