Ohio| Change
[…] Section 1229(a)(1)(G)(i). The statutory text of §1229(a) explicitly addresses the notice requirements to "the alien" — "written notice"; "in person" or "by mail"; and specifying integral information. However, the statutory language in §1229(a) does not address the vesting of jurisdiction in the immigration court.

8 U.S.C. § 1103(g)(2) expressly provides the authority conferred upon the Attorney General to "establish such regulations . . . as the Attorney General determines to be necessary for carrying out" the immigration laws. 8 U.S.C. § 1103(g)(2). Pursuant to this delegation of authority, the Attorney General has promulgated regulations setting forth the requirements to commence proceedings in immigration court.