Ohio| Change
[…] Id. (citing Tidwell v. Apfel, 161 F.3d 599, 602 (9th Cir. 1998); Smolen, 80 F.3d at 1288). The ALJ's duty to contact a treating physician arises when the evidence received from that physician is inadequate to determine disability, contains a conflict, or is ambiguous. See Tonapetyan, 242 F.3d at 1150-51.

One aspect of the ALJ's duty to develop the record is the obligation to request that all acceptable medical sources provide a statement about what a claimant can still do despite her impairments. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1513(b)(6). However, "the lack of the medical source statement will not make the report incomplete." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1513(b)(6). The ALJ has a duty to request medical source statements about what the claimant can still do when the submitted opinions are not sufficiently clear and raise an ambiguity. Rondinelli v. Astrue, No. 09CV31 WQH RBB, 2010 WL 3464947, at *12 (S.D. Cal.