Ohio| Change
[…] (§ 2945.1, subds. (a)(1), (2), (4), (6), (8).) Section 2945.1 defines "service" to include "[c]ontacting creditors on behalf of an owner of a residence in foreclosure" (id., subd. (e)(3)), or "[g]iving any advice, explanation, or instruction to an owner of a residence in foreclosure which in any manner relates to the cure of a default in or the reinstatement of an obligation secured by a lien on the residence in foreclosure, . . . or the postponement or avoidance of a sale of a residence in foreclosure. . . ." (id., subd. (e)(7)). Under section 2945.3, subdivision (a), every contract must be in writing and "fully disclose the exact nature of the foreclosure consultant's services and the total amount and terms of compensation." Section 2945.4, subdivision (e) prohibits a foreclosure consultant from acquiring "any interest in a residence in foreclosure from an owner with whom the foreclosure consultant has contracted.