Washington| Change
[…] Neither party on appeal has requested that the exhibits containing CD's of the interviews be transferred to this court or that we review them. We consider the transcripts of the interviews contained in the clerk's transcript to be inaccurate and will not consider them in resolving this case.
4. The jury was admonished regarding these prior incidents of violence by defendant that they were only admitted to show that Grandmother was afraid of him.
5. See Sampson v. Parking Service 2000 Com, Inc. (2004) 117 Cal.App.4th 212, 225.
6. Evidence Code section 1102 provides as follows: "In a criminal action, evidence of the defendant's character or a trait of his character in the form of an opinion or evidence of his reputation is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if such evidence is: [¶] (a) Offered by the defendant to prove his conduct in conformity with such character or trait of character. [¶] (b) Offered by the prosecution to rebut evidence adduced by the defendant under subdivision (a)."
7. The trial court did not evaluate the evidence under Evidence Code section 352, and defendant advances no argument here that its admission violated that section. Therefore, we will not address the issue.