Washington| Change
[…] Opp'n 3. As in her opposition to Solano and Ash's motion to dismiss, Malik contends that her December 5, 2017 complaint was timely based on application of the continuing violation doctrine and the doctrine of "impossibility." Id. at 3-5.

As previously noted, state law governs the application of tolling doctrines in section 1983 actions. Canatella, 486 F.3d at 1132. "In California, the statute of limitations for section 1983 actions is tolled by [California Government Code section] 945.3 while criminal charges are pending." Trimble v. City of Santa Rosa, 49 F.3d 583, 585 (9th Cir. 1995). Section 945.3 states:

No person charged by indictment, information, complaint, or other accusatory pleading charging a criminal offense may bring a civil action for money or damages against a peace officer or the public entity employing a peace officer based upon conduct of the peace officer relating to the offense for which the accused is charged, including an act or omission in investigating or reporting the offense or arresting or detaining the accused, while the charges against the accused are pending before a superior court. Any applicable statute of limitations for filing and prosecuting these actions shall be tolled during the period that the charges are pending before a superior court.

Cal. Gov't Code § 945.3. The first paragraph of section 945.3 is not applicable to section 1983 claims brought in federal court, but the tolling provision in the second paragraph does apply. See Harding v. Galceran, 889 F.2d 906, 908 (9th Cir. 1989), cert. denied, 488 U.S. 1082 (1991).