Ohio| Change
[…] The FOIA request did not distinguish between American instructors and foreign instructors; nor did it indicate that there are any WHINSEC students who are from the U.S. military. Nevertheless, the arguments that the parties made in the cross-motions seemed to the court to focus entirely on the foreign-born instructors and students.

Indeed, there was no discussion that could have applied only to U.S. military personnel, other than the reference to 32 C.F.R. § 518.13(f)(2), which provides that U.S. Army components "shall ordinarily withhold lists of names (including active duty military, civilian employees, contractors, members of the National Guard and Reserves, and military dependents) and other personally identifying information" including e-mail addresses and home addresses; and the reference to the memorandum issued by the Secretary of Defense, dated November 9, 2001, in which the Secretary stated that in light of the attacks of September 11, 2001, all DOD components should ordinarily withhold lists of names and other