Troy L. Nunley, United States District Judge.
[…] ECF No. 88.2 An overview of the alleged manipulation is set forth in that order.
From the beginning of this litigation, the parties have sparred over whether or not the Court should permit the parties to conduct discovery under the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. See ECF Nos. 44 (Defendants' motion to dismiss), 52 (Joint Report re Fed. R. Civ. P. 26(f)), 101 (Defendants' briefing on bifurcation), 103 (FERC's briefing on bifurcation), 118 (Defendants' motion for discovery).
III. ADMINISTRATIVE HISTORY
A. FERC's Authority
In 2006, acting under the authority granted it by 16 U.S.C. § 824v(a), FERC promulgated its Anti-Manipulation Rule, 18 C.F.R. § ("FERC Rule") 1c.2. 71 Fed. Reg. 4244 (January 26, 2006). Broadly speaking, the rule prohibits fraudulent practices "in connection with the purchase or sale of electric energy or the purchase or sale of transmission services subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission." FERC Rule 1c.2(a); see Simon v. KeySpan Corp., 694 F.3d 196, 207 (2d Cir. 2012) (the rule bars "fraud or deceit in connection with the sale of energy"), cert. denied, ___ U.S. ___, 133 S.Ct. 1998, 185 L.Ed.2d 866 (2013).
B. Investigation