Troy L. Nunley, United States District Judge.
[…] See 5 U.S.C.A. § 552(a)(4)(A)(vii) ("In any action by a requester regarding the waiver of fees under this section, the court shall determine the matter de novo: Provided, That the court's review of the matter shall be limited to the record before the agency."). Congress did not do so here.35
The statutes FERC cited to the Court at oral argument also confirm that when Congress means to limit district court "review" to an administrative record created by the agency, it says so, explicitly. See 33 U.S.C.A. §§ 1319(g)(8)(B) (Clean Water Act) ("[t]he Administrator or the Secretary shall promptly file in such court a certified copy of the record on which the order was issued"), 1321(b)(6)(G) (Water Pollution Control Act) (same); 42 U.S.C. §§ 300h-2(c)(6) (Safe Drinking Water Act) ("[t]he Administrator shall promptly file in such court a certified copy of the record on which such order was imposed"), 7413(d)(4) (Clean Air Act) ("the Administrator shall file in such