Troy L. Nunley, United States District Judge.
[…] (rules of practice). Even apart from Defendants' slant on the record as being "cherry picked" from the evidence available, it is clear that this record contains only selected transcripts, selected pieces of evidence, and selected trading records, out of all the evidence the Enforcement staff collected. FERC has not identified any statute, regulation or policy that its staff was following in creating this record, and upon which a $487.9 million assessment would rest.
Congress plainly knows what an administrative record is, and how to limit court review to that record. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 839f(e)(2) ("[t]he record upon review of such final actions shall be limited to the administrative record compiled in accordance with this chapter"); 42 U.S.C. § 405(g) ("As part of the Commissioner's answer the Commissioner of Social Security shall file a certified copy of the transcript of the record including the evidence upon which the findings and decision complained of are based.