Troy L. Nunley, United States District Judge.
[…] Congress did not do so here.35
The statutes FERC cited to the Court at oral argument also confirm that when Congress means to limit district court "review" to an administrative record created by the agency, it says so, explicitly. See 33 U.S.C.A. §§ 1319(g)(8)(B) (Clean Water Act) ("[t]he Administrator or the Secretary shall promptly file in such court a certified copy of the record on which the order was issued"), 1321(b)(6)(G) (Water Pollution Control Act) (same); 42 U.S.C. §§ 300h-2(c)(6) (Safe Drinking Water Act) ("[t]he Administrator shall promptly file in such court a certified copy of the record on which such order was imposed"), 7413(d)(4) (Clean Air Act) ("the Administrator shall file in such court a certified copy, or certified index, as appropriate, of the record on which the administrative penalty order or assessment was issued"), 9609(a)(4) (Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act