Washington| Change
[…] V. CONCLUSION

Defendants Motion for Issuance of Letters Rogatory is GRANTED. The court will sign and affix its seal to each of the letters rogatory submitted and return the letters with original signatures and seals to Defendants' counsel for forwarding to the United States Department of State.

IT IS SO ORDERED.

FootNotes


1. Citations are to the Electronic Case File ("ECF") with pin cites to the electronic page number at the top of the document, not the pages at the bottom.
2. Pursuant to this District's Civil Local Rule 7-1(b), the court finds this matter suitable for determination without oral argument and vacates the May 17, 2012 hearing.
3. 28 U.S.C. § 1781 provides the State Department with the power "to receive a letter rogatory issued, or request made, by a tribunal in the United States, to transmit it to the foreign or international tribunal, officer, or agency to whom it is addressed, and to receive and return it after execution." 28 U.S.C. § 1781(a)(2).
4. Subject to the limitations imposed by subsection (b)(2)(C), under Rule 26, "[p]arties may obtain discovery regarding any nonprivileged matter that is relevant to any party's claim or defense. . . ." Fed. R. Civ. P. 26(b)(1).